What is Phoenix’s ranking as an NBA free agency destination?

Where Does Phoenix Rank as NBA Free Agency Destination?
Fact Checked by Young Ruth

The Phoenix Suns and numerous sports betting fans in Arizona watched with envy as their neighboring team to the north was crowned NBA champions for the first time at the conclusion of the previous season.

The Denver Nuggets removed themselves from the list of teams that have never won a championship, narrowing it down to just 10 teams including the Suns who are still seeking their first title.

yengols.com has developed a method to determine the most desirable destinations in the NBA as Free Agency kicks off, taking into account a variety of factors.

1
Best Choice
Caesars Sports
Best Choice
Must be 21+ and present in AZ. T&Cs apply.
2
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in AZ. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional go-casinos not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.
3
Must be a new verified Betway customer & present in AZ. 21+. Opt-in may be req'd. Make your first min. deposit of $10+, place a wager up to $250 (with odds of –300 (1.33) or greater (i.e. -300, -150, +150, etc.)) and receive up to $250 as bonus bet funds if the wager loses. Wager must be settled within 7 days from new account opening Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (AZ).
4
Must be 21+ and present in AZ. T&Cs apply.
5
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP. Deposit required. Bonus Bets winnings are added to Bonus Bets balance. Bonus Bet wager excluded from returns. T&Cs Apply.
6
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. T&Cs apply. Play Responsibly. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-522-4700
7
8
Offered by Seminole Hard Rock Digital, LLC. Must be 21+ and physically present in AZ to play. T&Cs Apply. In AZ call 1-800-NEXT-STEP or text NEXTSTEP to 53342.
9
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. T&Cs apply. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP.

We collected data from multiple sources such as WalletHub for state tax burdens, USTVDB.com for media market ranking according to Nielsen’s 2022-2023 DMA rankings, World’sBestCities.com for city popularity based on Resonance Consultancy, ESPN.com for attendance rankings since the 2018-19 season, Basketball-Reference.com for winning percentage since the 2019-20 season, and SportsOddsHistory.com for 2024 NBA Championship Odds. This information was compiled to produce a comprehensive ranking.

Toronto was not included in the list as the data used was only from the United States. The attendance data for the 2020-21 NBA season was omitted due to the diverse COVID protocols within the league. Data from Virginia was utilized for Washington D.C.’s state tax income. The 2024 NBA Championship odds were most recently updated on July 5, 2023.

Most Desirable NBA Cities

RankCityCity Aggregate RankTeam Aggregate RankTotal Aggregate Rank
1Philadelphia9.673.676.67
2Miami9.6767.83
3Boston1348.5
4LA (Lakers)1099.5
5LA (Clippers)109.339.67
6Dallas11910
7Denver15.67510.33
8San Francisco13.678.3311
9New York1014.6712.33
10Phoenix13.671212.83
T-11Brooklyn1016.6713.33
T-11Chicago11.671513.33
13Atlanta8.672114.83
14Portland16.3313.6715
15Milwaukee24.336.3315.33
16Houston10.332216.17
17Salt Lake City201316.5
18Orlando11.6722.6717.17
19Memphis19.3315.3317.33
20Washington DC11.3323.6717.5
21Cleveland221418
22Oklahoma City2011.6718.67
23San Antonio19.671919.33
24Detroit13.6725.3319.5
25Sacramento22.331719.67
26New Orleans20.3319.3319.83
27Minneapolis19.672120.33
28Charlotte17.3323.6720.5
29Indianapolis23.3322.3322.83

Based on the Arizona sports betting apps, Denver, the defending champions, are the top favorites to win again with odds of +475. Following closely behind is Boston in second place with odds of +500.

Phoenix dreams of winning the elusive title.

Devin Booker’s home and Kevin Durant’s new residence are both ranked as the tenth most desirable destinations for free agents in the NBA. The Philadelphia 76ers, Miami Heat, and Boston Celtics top the list, with the Los Angeles Lakers and Clippers leading the Western Conference.

The Suns rank 11th in team metrics, while Phoenix is placed at No. 14 in city metrics, positioning them in the middle of the pack.

The Suns established a solid base by making two key draft picks: they chose shooting guard Devin Booker at No. 13 in 2015 and won the lottery to select center Deandre Ayton in 2018. While Ayton has faced criticism for not earning All-Star or All-NBA honors, he has consistently recorded double-doubles in points and rebounds every season.

Following three defeats in the NBA Finals (1976, 1993, 2021), the Suns are on a mission to secure a championship and have bolstered their roster with key acquisitions. In February, they landed Kevin Durant from the Brooklyn Nets in a four-team trade, and in June, they further solidified their lineup by acquiring guard Bradley Beal from the Washington Wizards.

In the Beal trade, Phoenix sacrificed numerous draft picks and beloved point guard Chris Paul. Paul eventually reunited with Stephen Curry on the Warriors in the Western Conference.

The Suns have put together a strong lineup with top-tier players such as Durant, Beal, Booker, and Ayton, supported by a reliable cast of role players. A notable addition to the team is guard Eric Gordon, who brings veteran experience and leadership from his time with the Rockets. Gordon is recognized for his scoring prowess, averaging 16 points per game over the course of his career, making him a valuable asset to the team.

Phoenix lost Jock Landale and Torrey Craig, but acquired Yuta Watanabe, Keita Bates-Diop, Drew Eubanks, and Chimezie Metu.

Even though none of those players are considered top-tier in terms of wealth or influence, the Suns believe they can blend well with the star core and help Phoenix achieve what the Denver Nuggets recently accomplished – winning the franchise’s first NBA championship.

Caesars Sportsbook Arizona has Phoenix ranked with the third-highest odds in the league to win the title at +600.

quote

Author

Roberts Usher

Roberts Usher has been a well-known sports journalist for the past thirty years, contributing to prestigious publications like the San Antonio Express-News, the Associated Press, The Dallas Morning News, and Newsday in Texas, Arkansas, and New York. Recently, he held the position of head of the Student Media Department at Texas A&M University for eight years.

Cited by major media publications, such as: