Lloyd’s Wildcats starting point is similar to the cream of the crop in men’s college basketball.

Lloyd’s Start With Wildcats Compares to Men’s College Basketball’s Best
Fact Checked by Young Ruth

Tommy Lloyd was appointed as the 18th coach in the history of the Arizona Wildcats men’s basketball team 21 months ago, and his impact in Tucson has already been deemed a success.

The former assistant coach at Gonzaga has set a remarkable record by achieving a winning percentage of .902 in 51 games, making them the most successful coach in modern college basketball history at this stage of their career.

1
Best Choice
Caesars Sports
Best Choice
Must be 21+ and present in AZ. T&Cs apply.
2
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in AZ. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional go-casinos not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.
3
Must be a new verified Betway customer & present in AZ. 21+. Opt-in may be req'd. Make your first min. deposit of $10+, place a wager up to $250 (with odds of –300 (1.33) or greater (i.e. -300, -150, +150, etc.)) and receive up to $250 as bonus bet funds if the wager loses. Wager must be settled within 7 days from new account opening Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (AZ).
4
Must be 21+ and present in AZ. T&Cs apply.
5
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP. Deposit required. Bonus Bets winnings are added to Bonus Bets balance. Bonus Bet wager excluded from returns. T&Cs Apply.
6
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. T&Cs apply. Play Responsibly. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-522-4700
7
8
Offered by Seminole Hard Rock Digital, LLC. Must be 21+ and physically present in AZ to play. T&Cs Apply. In AZ call 1-800-NEXT-STEP or text NEXTSTEP to 53342.
9
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. T&Cs apply. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP.

Following an impressive 33-4 season, the Wildcats clinched Pac-12 regular season and conference titles and made it to the school’s first Sweet 16 in five years. The team remains strong on the court and is a force to be reckoned with in the world of sports betting in Arizona.

Lloyd’s team at BetMGM Sportsbook Arizona has +1300 odds to win their school’s first NCAA title in 26 years.

The Wildcats are currently ranked fourth in the odds by the operator, with Houston (+700), UConn (+1100), and Kansas (+1200) ahead of them. This reflects the strong team that Lloyd has put together in the Sonoran Desert.

Yengols.com sought to showcase the remarkable achievements of the coach in Tucson during their second year, emphasizing Lloyd’s significant impact on the sport’s history.

Leaders in men’s college basketball win percentage

Coach School Years Win % % After 2 Years
Sam BurtonWest Texas A&M1921-33.835.750
Clair BeeRider/Long Island1928-51.833.857
Adolph RuppKentucky1930-72.824.858
John WoodenUCLA1948-75.822.767
John KresseCol. of Charleston1991-2002.804.704
Thomas KiblerOhio St./Washington. Col.1908-1925.801.917


For the best Arizona sports betting promo codes for college basketball, the NBA, or the NFL, look no further than yengols.com.

Comparing Lloyd to the Competition: A Closer Look

The coach who led Ohio State and Washington College during the early 1900s is the only college basketball coach in history to achieve a higher winning percentage in their first two seasons.

During his tenure as head coach of the Buckeyes and Shoremen from 1908 to 1925, Thomas Kibler achieved an impressive .917 winning percentage in his first two seasons in Columbus, amassing a 22-2 record during that time.

On the other hand, Lloyd has amassed a 46-5 record in Tucson, exceeding his mentor Mark Few’s 52-16 record in Spokane from the 1999-2000 and 2000-2001 seasons.

Lloyd has an impressive winning percentage of .902 in his first two seasons as an Arizona head coach, surpassing Sean Miller’s .653 (46-23) and Lute Olson’s .542 (32-27) in their initial two seasons.

Lloyd’s Achievements in 2023

Lloyd is poised to potentially win more awards in 2023 as he works towards guiding the Wildcats back to the pinnacle of the sport following a two-decade hiatus.

Arizona is hoping to make it to the Final Four for the first time since their 2001 run, where they made it to the championship game but lost to Duke, 82-72.

Lloyd has the opportunity to secure a national championship trophy for the first time since 1997, potentially catapulting him into a tier above even Few’s accomplishments.

Right now, Lloyd and his team are determined to defeat Washington as they go head-to-head at McKale Center tonight.

BetMGM has the Wildcats as heavy favorites with an 18.5 point spread and a -2500 moneyline in college basketball betting.

Arizona sports betting apps have the Wildcats ranked second in Pac-12 futures, with odds of +125. UCLA is listed ahead of them at +105.

quote

Author

Peterson Christopher

For more than seven years, Peterson Christopher has been reporting on sports and sports betting in Arizona. He has contributed to ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly, and the Green Valley News, and currently serves as the lead writer for yengols.com.

As highlighted by leading media sources such as: