Arizona is one of the states in America that has a strong affinity for the PGA Tour.

Arizona Among America’s Most PGA Tour Loving States
Fact Checked by Young Ruth

Arizona is known as one of the most golf-obsessed states in the U.S., with over 300 golf courses and a popular annual PGA Tour stop that draws the largest number of fans.

Arizona is ranked among the top golf destinations, alongside Florida, South Carolina, and Ohio. It outshines many other states with its strong connections to the PGA Tour and the sport in general.

Arizona’s sports betting laws allow betting on PGA events, unlike Florida and South Carolina.

1
Best Choice
Caesars Sports
Best Choice
Must be 21+ and present in AZ. T&Cs apply.
2
Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in AZ. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional go-casinos not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.
3
Must be a new verified Betway customer & present in AZ. 21+. Opt-in may be req'd. Make your first min. deposit of $10+, place a wager up to $250 (with odds of –300 (1.33) or greater (i.e. -300, -150, +150, etc.)) and receive up to $250 as bonus bet funds if the wager loses. Wager must be settled within 7 days from new account opening Gambling problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP (AZ).
4
Must be 21+ and present in AZ. T&Cs apply.
5
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP. Deposit required. Bonus Bets winnings are added to Bonus Bets balance. Bonus Bet wager excluded from returns. T&Cs Apply.
6
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. T&Cs apply. Play Responsibly. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-522-4700
7
8
Offered by Seminole Hard Rock Digital, LLC. Must be 21+ and physically present in AZ to play. T&Cs Apply. In AZ call 1-800-NEXT-STEP or text NEXTSTEP to 53342.
9
Must be 21+ to participate & present in Arizona. T&Cs apply. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-NEXT-STEP.

With National Golf Day on May 10 and increased interest in golf after the PGA vs. LIV conflict, yengols.com has conducted a study to identify the states in the United States with the highest interest in the PGA Tour.

Yengols.com utilized three data points to compile a list of the top 50 U.S. States based on their success in the PGA Tour. Be sure to explore our Arizona sportsbook promotions for all of your golf betting desires!

We referenced World Population Review’s ranking of “Golf Courses Per Capita,” Google Trends search interest in the “PGA Tour” from the past year, and gave extra points to states with the most Top 30 ranked PGA events according to Stadium Talk in order to determine our rankings.

States with the most love for golf and the PGA Tour

RankStatePoints for Golf Course DensityPGA Tour Search Interest Top PGA Events Total Points
1Florida444649139
2South Carolina375046133
3 Ohio454342130
4 North Carolina363646118
5 Illinois383046114
6 Pennsylvania422839109
7 Arizona124742101
8Kentucky28 284298
9 New York43 114296
10Georgia27194793

How Arizona Matches Up

According to the three metrics utilized by yengols.com for national rankings, Arizona ranked seventh, coming in between Pennsylvania and Kentucky.

Arizona’s lower density of golf courses per square mile led to a lower overall ranking compared to Pennsylvania, which scored higher with a total of 42 points. Despite this, Arizona outperformed Pennsylvania in terms of PGA Tour search interest, earning 47 points compared to Pennsylvania’s 28, as well as top PGA events, with 42 points compared to 39.

Arizona finished with a total of 101 points, ranking below Florida (139), South Carolina (133), Ohio (130), North Carolina (118), and Illinois (114).

Arizona ranked higher than Kentucky (98 points), New York (96), and Georgia (93) in national rankings. Despite trailing in points for courses per square mile in comparison to those states, Arizona excelled in PGA Tour search interest.

Arizona came in second in search interest for the PGA Tour, right after South Carolina. When it comes to top PGA events, Arizona was tied with Ohio, Kentucky, and New York for the fifth spot overall.

The Waste Management Phoenix Open is a well-attended PGA Tour event that draws enthusiastic crowds. The tournament is a prominent fixture on Arizona sports betting apps and will soon feature a DraftKings Sportsbook retail location on site starting next year.

In the end, Arizona’s main disadvantage on this list was its relatively low number of courses per person. Even though it is the sixth-largest state in the country, Arizona did not make it into the top five states with the most courses available.

quote

Author

Peterson Christopher

Peterson Christopher has been reporting on sports and sports betting in Arizona for more than seven years, having worked for ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly, and the Green Valley News. Currently, he is the primary writer for yengols.com.

Top media outlets have recognized